367, 369 And 371 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 367, 369 And 371 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 367-381 (Odd Nos) High Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

17th century, remodelled early 19th century. 5-storey (6 storeys to outer right - see Notes) 9-bay tenement block (bays grouped 4:5) with shops to ground floor and 2 truncated wings to rear. Ashlar-faced to High Street (painted to ground); rubble to rear. Cornices to ground and 1st floors; modillioned cornice to 4 bays to left. Panelled pilasters with rosette panels to 1st floor. Windows smaller and closer together to 5 right bays; original entrance with steep steps to flats at No 360 (blind windows above). Corinthian pilasters flanking shopfront at No 371; consoled shopfront to Nos 379-81.

Some 12-pane, some 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Rendered ridge and wallhead stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The tenements would originally have had partially timbered front elevations; Daniel Wilson writes that 'citizens still living remember when an ancient timber facade projected its lofty gables into the street, tier after tier, while below were the covered piazza and the entrances to the gloomy 'laigh shops.' The 18th century maps, such as Alexander Kincaid's, of 1784, show the form of these buildings, with tenement on the High Street and long wings built on the burgage plots running N, separated by narrow closes accessed through pends. The E wing adjoins Adam Bothwell's House (3 Advocate's Close, separately listed). The 1st and 2nd floors of all but the 2 outer right bays were remodelled in the early 19th century to form a single tall floor.