Wall, Tweeddale Court, High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Wall, Tweeddale Court, High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: High Street, Tweedale Court, Walling to West of Court and to South of Tweedale House

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Substantial fragment of walling running N to S at W side of Tweeddale Court, date and purpose uncertain, but comparatively early and perhaps a fragment of the 1450 town wall. Rubble-built with shallow cavetto-moulded cope. Truncated at S end with 18th century dressings. 18th century 'Sedan Chair Hous'' (see separate listing) lean-to adjoining E side. A further stretch of wall of similar construction and massing continues to the S of Tweedale House following the same line.

Statement of Interest

These two fragments of wall possibly contain the only parts of the original town wall of 1430 that have not been incorporated into the fabric of later buildings. Its lack of original openings, including a blocked segmental-arched infill, and scale (20 feet at its highest) suggest a non-domestic, possibly defensive function. Adjoining the wall at the entrance to Tweeddale Court are a pair of early decorative pedestrian 2-leaf wrought-iron gates.

Edinburgh's approach to city wall construction had a lasting effect on the town plan and the height of its buildings. The original wall, built between 1450 - 1475 is also known as the 'King's Wall'. The later Flodden Wall 1514 - 1560 running from the Castle to the Pleasance was also built for defensive purposes, but had the effect of retaining expansion Southwards for over 200 years. The Telfer Wall of 1628 - 1636 stretched down to the Grassmarket and south just beyond Greyfriars.

List description revised as part of the Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey (2007/08).