Sedan Chair House, Tweeddale Court, 14 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Sedan Chair House, Tweeddale Court, 14 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 High Street, 'Sedan Chair House'

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

18th century. Single-story ancillary store with lean-to roof situated against walling on W side of Tweedale Court. Squared and snecked rubble. Moulded string course at lintel level. Timber 3-leaf door. Timber dentils at eaves. Grey graded Scottish slate.

INTERIOR: Two notably substantial timber joists supported on stone corbels. Timber roof beams also supported on run of corbels.

Statement of Interest

The 'Sedan Chair House' is a rare survival of an 18th century ancillary structure within the Closes of the High Street. It adjoins a freestanding section of wall (see separate listing) that is thought to survive from the original City Wall of around 1450. The notion that this simple lean-to structure was originally used to store a Sedan Chair is long-standing, although Buildings of Scotland suggests that, from what is known of Sedan Chair use in Edinbugh, this may be unlikely. The sedan chair reached the height of its popularity in Edinburgh during the 18th century. In 1687, six chairs were available for public hire, rising to 180 hackney-chairs and 50 private chairs by 1779. The main sedan-chair stance was at the Tron Kirk (see separate listing). By 1850, horse-drawn carriages had all but superceded this method of transport.

The High Street is located at the heart of the Old Town and has World Heritage Site status. Historically the central focus of public, civic and commercial life within the city, the High Street contains many of Edinburgh's most distinguished buildings and its special architectural and historic interest as one of the City's primary thoroughfares is unparalleled.

Part of a 'B' Group with Tweeddale House (see separate listing) highlighting its contextual interest.

List description updated at resurvey (2007/08).