16 Howard Place, Inverleith Row, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16 Howard Place, Inverleith Row, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-32 (Inclusive Nos) Howard Place, with Boundary Walls, Railings, Lamp Fittings and Gates

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

James Gillespie Graham, 1809-20. Terrace of paired, mirrored 2-storey, 3-bay houses with basements, stepping up towards N. Small gardens to front (larger to rear), behind low walls with railings (some missing). Break in terrace (entrance to Warriston Park) between Nos 26 and 27. Sandstone ashlar; channelled ground floors; dividing courses between basement and ground and between ground and 1st floors; eaves cornices and blocking course. Access to principal entrances by arched stone platts over basement areas; stone steps behind railings down to basement entrances.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: Nos 5-26 - bull-faced ashlar to basements; cill course to 1st floor; droved ashlar above cill course to 1st floor; dentilled cornice to No 20. Nos 27-32 - droved ashlar to basement; polished ashlar to 1st floor; panelled aprons to windows at ground and 1st floor at Nos 29-32. Timber panelled doors (flush-panelled at No17) with fanlights above, some decorative (eg sunburst at Nos 13 and 15, umbrella to Nos 9 and 25, 5 horizontally arranged ovals at Nos 27 and 28).

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Some alteration to window openings at basements (eg at Nos 10 and 18). Mansard roof with 2 dormers at No 29. Graded grey slates; stone skews. Corniced ashlar stacks (some rebuilt) with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS, LAMP FITTINGS AND GATES: low boundary walls with droved ashlar coping to all front gardens. Cast-iron railings with curved handrails to stair platts; cast-iron railings (predominantly fleur-de-lys topped, some with fleury crosses or pine-cones at gateposts) to boundary walls and basement areas to a majority of houses. Some railing-mounted cast-iron light-fittings (that between Nos 21 and 22 intact). Few original gates remain.

Statement of Interest

Alexander Henderson's Warriston estate, formerly the site of West Warriston House, was laid out for building by James Gillespie Graham in 1807. Gifford etc suggests that Howard Place may be the first terrace in Edinburgh with front gardens. Robert Louis Stevenson was born on 13th November, 1850 at No 8 Howard Place.