12, 14, 16 Howe Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12, 14, 16 Howe Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12-16 (Even Nos) Howe Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, 1802-8. 3-storey and attic, 7-bay terraced tenement. Broached ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Band course at 1st and 2nd floors; projecting cills at 1st floor windows; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: comprising common stair door centred at principal floor, 9-panel door with blind rectangular fanlight; 4-bay shop front with dentilled cornice and consoles, advanced at left, with 9-panel door, plate glass rectangular fanlight to outer right; modern glazed door flanked by plate glass windows to left, plate glass window to S return; 3-bay pilastered shop front slightly advanced at right, with 7-panel door to outer left, plate glass rectangular fanlight, modern glazed door to right, plate glass window at centre.

N (JAMAICA STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation, random rubble with polished dressings, comprising blind windows at principal floor; window centred at 1st and 2nd floors, flanked by blind windows; small window to outer left at attic.

S ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate list description (4-10 Howe Street).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Polygonal piended dormer to right; box dormers to left; rectangular dormer to outer left. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Part-shouldered gablehead stack; coped with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with decorative balusters.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.