12, 14, 16 And 18 Jeffrey Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12, 14, 16 And 18 Jeffrey Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-18 (Even Nos) Jeffrey Street and 3-9 (Odd Nos) Cranston Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Lessels and Harry Ramsay Taylor, 1891. 2 Scots Baronial tenement blocks stepped to slope (ground falling away to rear) with shops at ground floor to Jeffrey Street, along shallow curve of Jeffrey Street and Cranston Street. Block to S 3-storey and attic; block to N 2 storey and attic; further 2 storeys to rear of blocks. Corner tourelles with candle-snuffer roofs corbelled out at 2nd floor to N of blocks; plain elevation to Cranston Street. Squared and snecked bull-faced yellow sandstone; polished margins. 1st and 2nd floor cill courses. Finialled, crowstepped and segmental-pedimented gableheads.

W (JEFFREY STREET) ELEVATION: N block: broad central wallhead gable with corbelled out apex stack; flanking semental-pedimented and crowstepped gabled dormerheads. S block: crowstepped gable to left with round-arched attic window; central wallhead stack; segmental-pedimented and crowstepped dormerheads. Windows corniced at 1st floor. Shopfronts (altered) with stop-chamfered openings, shouldered to flats above.

E (CRANSTON STREET) ELEVATION: S block with central wallhead stack; flanking crowstepped wallhead dormers. N block with asymmetrical crowstepped wallhead stack; flanking wallhead dormers, crowstepped and triangular-pedimented.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows (4-pane to rear). Slate roofs; massive end stacks; circular clay cans.

Statement of Interest

As well as the typical Baronial finials (thistles, crescents, roses etc), there are recent additions. The W elevation has two large carved stone doves and a metal dragon; the E side has two carved stone cats and two abstract metal pieces. The N gable is fenestrated and, while very plain, was clearly designed not to abut a further building.