10-14 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10-14 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 8 Lauriston Place, Including Boundary Wall, Gate and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1814. 4-storey 3-bay classical end of terrace tenement, bowed to corner of Heriot Place, set back behind small garden. Cream sandstone ashlar; channelled to ground floor, lightly droved above; rubble to rear. Base course; dividing band between ground and 1st floors; cill courses to 1st and 2nd; projecting cills to 3rd; mutuled eaves. Timber panelled door (with bracketed detail above) and window to left at ground in recessed round-arched openings; windows to 1st in corniced architraved surrounds.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; rendered stacks with circular cans to ridge.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATE AND RAILINGS: low coped ashlar boundary wall with spear-headed cast-iron railings; spear-headed finials to cast-iron gate; pine cone finials to gateposts.

Statement of Interest

Built by John Ferrier (joiner and builder) for William Laurie. A triangular plot of land to the W of Heriot's hospital with a house at the SE corner is marked as belonging to Mr Laurie on John Ainslie's 1804 map, and the western section of what is now Lauriston Place is marked as Lauriestown on the1780 Ainslie plan. Keir Street, Heriot Place and Nos 8-44 Lauriston Place were restored (including the removal of shops built out in the late 19th century in Lauriston Place) by TM Grey for the Lister Housing Co-operative in 1977-81, and awarded Saltire Society and Civic Trust Awards in 1982 and 1983 respectively. B group comprises Nos 8, 10-14, 16 and 18, 20-24, 26 and 28, 30 and 32, 34 and 36, and 38-44 Lauriston Place.