5, 7, 9, 11 Leith Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5, 7, 9, 11 Leith Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-11 (Odd Nos) Leith Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 18th century. Wedge-plan tenement block, 3-storey and attic, 7 -bay bowed elevation to Leith Street. Polished ashlar. Pilastraded shopfront (possibly late 19th century) at ground floor; cill band to 1st floor; eaves cornice; parapet with raised border. Pedimented timber dormers.

NW (LEITH STREET) ELEVATION: approximately central timber-panelled 2-leaf door with letterbox fanlight in recessed opening. To left, 3 large windows divided by pilasters. To right, divided by pilasters, 1 large window, similar recessed doorway and at far right timber -panelled 2-leaf door with segment and lozenge design letterbox fanlight. 7 windows at 1st floor, irregularly spaced. 6 windows at 2nd floor. 4 bipartite dormers to roof; small raking pediments, central pair connected by pilastered timber screen surmounted by segmental pediment bearing word 'ESTABLISHED'.

Modern plate glass in timber frames to ground floor. Predominantly 12-pane glazing in sash and case windows to upper floors and dormers. Dormers have timber fascias, lead haffits and part flat, part pitched roofs. Mansard roof; grey tiles. Stone coped brick ridge stack with circular cans to left.

Statement of Interest

Part of an 'A' Group with Nos 6-20 Waterloo Place, Nos 1-29 Waterloo Place, Waverleygate, Regent Bridge, Register House, Balmoral Hotel and 5-43 Leith Street.

The tenements that now remain on Leith Street were built as upmarket flats on land feued by the magistrates to speculative builders from 1780 onwards. They are important as early examples of speculative tenement design in the New Town, for their continuity of frontage with 1-9 Waterloo Place, and also for their function providing a screen for the rear elevation of Waterloo Place.

Built as a shop at ground floor with residential accommodation above, this building is now used as a bar at ground floor but the use of the upper floors continues to be residential. The change of use is not a new one; in 1896 there was a public house on the site, and in the 20th century, as late as the 1970's, the building was known as the Thistle Inn. This was indicated by signage fixed to the parapet. The segmental pediment which currently bears the word 'established' also used to bear the date 1834. Until the repair and refurbishment of the S side of Leith Street by Bamber, Gray and Partners in 1979-80, the first floor windows were ornamented by architraves and pediments. It is not clear whether these were original or later additions, but they were extant circa 1920.

The west side of Leith Street (demolished in 1965 to make way for the St James Centre) was known as Leith Street Terrace, and featured a pedestrian walkway/ terrace at first storey level, providing access to an upper tier of shops. The basis of this scheme was a design by Robert Adam in 1786; that which was built was a simplified version of Adam's designs (amended possibly by James Salisbury).