29, 31, 33, 35 Leith Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 29, 31, 33, 35 Leith Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27-35 (Odd Nos) Leith Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 18th century. Tenement block with 5-storey and attic, 4-bay, near-symmetrical principal elevation to Leith Street. Droved ashlar with polished cills and mullions (coursed rubble to rear). Modern shopfronts to ground floor; cill bands to all upper floors; eaves cornice; blocking course. Regular fenestration; tripartite windows to outer left bay to upper floors.

NW (LEITH STREET) ELEVATION: to left, timber-panelled door with 6-pane fanlight, set in segmental-arched opening; surrounding stonework painted. At centre and right, 2 modern shopfronts both with deeply set-back central doorways flanked by windows. 2 piend-roofed dormers to roof.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 8-storey, 3-bay elevation with narrow canted section to left. Predominantly regular fenestration with dressed margins.

E ELEVATION: mostly obscured by No 37, adjoining (see separate List description). Above rooflevel of No 37; rendered gable to left with 1 window, to right, coursed rubble curved section with 1 window.

GLAZING etc: plate glass glazing at ground floor. Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case glazing to upper floors; 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to flanking lights of tripartite windows. Dormers have grey slate fascias, haffits and roofs. Pitched roof; grey slate; stone skews and skewputts. Cement rendered gablehead stack with circular cans to E gable.

Statement of Interest

Part of an 'A' Group with Nos 6-20 Waterloo Place, Nos 1-29 Waterloo Place, Waverleygate, Regent Bridge, Register House, Balmoral Hotel and 5-43 Leith Street.

The tenements that now remain on the south side of Leith Street were built as upmarket flats on land feued by the magistrates to speculative builders from 1780 onwards. They are important as early examples of speculative tenement design in the New Town, for their continuity of frontage with 1-9 Waterloo Place, and also for their function providing a screen for the rear elevation of Waterloo Place.

In 1979-80, the buildings were repaired by Bamber, Gray and Partners.

The west side of Leith Street (demolished in 1965 to make way for the St James Centre) was known as Leith Street Terrace, and featured a pedestrian walkway/ terrace at first storey level, providing access to an upper tier of shops. The basis of this scheme was a design by Robert Adam in 1786; that which was built was a simplified version of Adam's designs (amended possibly by James Salisbury).