9 Lennox Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9 Lennox Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3-15 (Odd Nos) Lennox Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

John Tait (design altered by John Chesser), 1868-69. Terrace of 2-storey, basement and attic, 2-bay townhouses with advanced 3-storey, 4-bay block to left (Nos 3 and 5); prominent full height 3-light canted bays. Sandstone ashlar; stugged, squared and snecked to gable. Entrance platts oversailing basement area recess. Banded base course; banded string course at ground floor; moulded cornice to canted bay; banded string course at 1st floor of advanced block; corniced eaves course with balustraded parapet over. Corniced doorways with large foliate console brackets; predominantly timber 2-leaf, 4-panel doors and rectangular fanlights. Raised banded surrounds and bracket cills to 1st floor windows; raised banded surrounds and bracket cills to 2nd floor windows of advanced block. Segmental arched tile hung dormers to centre bays (Nos 7 and 9); variety of later attic dormers.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: coursed squared sandstone rubble with tooled ashlar rybats, lintels and cills. Roughly regular fenestration. Some later single storey extensions.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Pitched roof; grey slates. Corniced ashlar ridge stacks with octagonal clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Cast-iron railings edging basement area recess to street.

INTERIOR: (selection of interiors seen 2010) decorative classical scheme, characterised by intricate plasterwork and large drawing rooms. Stone stairs with well-detailed cast iron balustrade and timber handrail, topped by large cupolas with decorative plasterwork beneath. Decorative cornicing to principal rooms, some ceiling roses and some large marble fireplaces. Working window shutters. Some later conversion to flats.

Statement of Interest

Well proportioned terrace of townhouses with good architectural detailing such as prominent canted bays. The terrace is part of the early development of the West End of Edinburgh in the mid 19th century after the completion of the nearby Dean Bridge (see separate listing). The terrace is an integral part of Edinburgh's New Town, which is an outstanding example of classical urban planning that was influential throughout Britain and Europe.

The terrace is part of the long delayed residential expansion of the city in the late 19th century to the north of the Dean Bridge, following its completion in 1831-2. The bridge had been part funded by John Learmonth, Lord Provost of Edinburgh, who wanted to improve access to his land to the west of the Water of Leith to allow for further residential development. The delayed development of the area around Clarendon Crescent, Oxford Terrace and Eton Terrace forced Learmonth to sell the feus to the Heriot Trust.

John Tait designed Clarendon Crescent, Eton Terrace and Oxford Terrace on behalf of Learmonth, and his designs were retained following the transfer of the feus to the Heriot Trust. His design for Lennox Street was part of the later phase of the development of the site following work at Clarendon crescent and Oxford Terrace (see separate listings) and the original design was adapted by John Chesser on behalf of the Heriot Trust. Tait was experienced in designing residential urban and suburban schemes having supervised Rutland Square (see separate listings) and worked on the feuing plan for Inverleith Terrace (see separate listings). Little is known about his architectural training, but his designs are marked by a refined use of restrained classicism.

John Chesser began his career as a master of works on the Ravesby Estate in Lincolnshire, before replacing his father in the same post on the Dalmeny estate. By 1852 he was working for David Cousin in the office of the superintendant of works in Edinburgh, and through this office he may have secured his post as superintendant of works for Heriots Hospital. By the time he came to design Learmonth Terrace his Free Renaissance style was fully developed. Many of his terraces are characterised by the use of large bay windows, a feature which forms a prominent part of the design for Lennox Street.

(List description updated at resurvey 2012).