42, 43, 44, 45 London Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 42, 43, 44, 45 London Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42-54 (Inclusive Nos) London Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1824, with later additions. 3-storey and basement, 13-bay bowed classical corner terrace on prominent junction with convex curved frontage. Polished ashlar sandstone. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floors; corniced frieze at impost level at principal floor; corniced principal floor; cill courses at 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor. Architraved windows at 1st floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 14-bay principal floor, comprising panelled timber common stair door at near centre. 6-bay shopfront to right, with 2-leaf multi-pane glazed doors in penultimate bay and 3rd bay from left, 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door in penultimate bay from right, with 2-pane and plate glass windows in remaining bays, umbrella semicircular fanlights, blind umbrella semicircular fanlight in penultimate bay from left. 5-bay, later 19th century public house addition (The Bellevue Bar, Nos 49-51) to left of centre, with advanced doorpiece including coped blocking course, with modern 2-leaf vertically boarded timber doors flanked by carriage lamps, in penultimate bay from left; modern multi-pane window including bottled glass, with blind semicircular fanlight, to outer left; 3-bay entrance, advanced to street, to right, Ionic pilasters with recessed panels to outer left and right, cornice and blocking course with carriage lamps to outer left and right, including modern door flanked by modern multi-pane bowed windows. 2-bay Post Office to outer left, with modern glazed door and plate glass semicircular fanlight to right, 4-pane window with umbrella semicircular fanlight to left. Regular fenestration to floors above, with architraved windows at 1st floor. Basement comprising shop fronts with variety of doors and fenestration, including modern 2-leaf glazed doors.

W ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (1-41 London Street).

S ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (68-76 Broughton Street).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Recessed polygonally piended dormer to outer right, slate hung box dormer to right of centre, 3 recessed tripartite corniced box dormers to left. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered ridge stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with predominantly decorative balusters and some decorative finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. London Street, feued by the Magistrates, was part of the first extension of the New Town planned by Reid and Sibbald in 1802. Building started on the north side in 1807. The elevation of the south side was partly revised by Thomas Brown, and approved in Council on September 22 1819. Nos 42-54 are an amendment to the original scheme which provided for a square corner block at Broughton Street.