2 Lynedoch Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Lynedoch Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1, 1A, 2 Lynedoch Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Watherston and Sons, 1876-7. 3-storey, 10-bay (arranged 6-1-3) Italianate tenement and shops with splayed corner; single storey corniced block far left to S elevation with doorway and window. Sandstone ashlar. Painted ashlar shopfronts to S elevation, segmental arched tenement doorway to E with flanking shop windows. Full height pilasters at angles (channelled at 1st and 2nd floors). Large single console brackets at corner splay, guilloched balcony above. Consoled pediment to tripartite windows at 1st floor. Moulded cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; prominent consoled corniced eaves course. Corniced and consoled 1st floor windows. Moulded architraved 2nd floor windows.

REAR ELEVATION: coursed rubble with some ashlar rybats, cills and lintels. Irregular fenestration.

Predominantly plate glass to ground floor shop fronts, some in timber some in metal surrounds. Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case to tenement, some 12-pane in timber sash and case windows to rear. Shallow double pitch M-section roof; grey slates. Corniced ashlar and rendered ridge and gable end stacks, modern clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods to rear.

Statement of Interest

Confident and well ordered Italianate design for a commercial and residential block, typical of the 1870's. The design takes particular account of the prominent corner site, and the splayed corner and pedimented tripartite windows are a particularly good feature. The Italianate style reflects the broader range of sources which are drawn on by this period. The best example of this is the development of Shandwick Place (see separate listing). The style suggests that the original design for this block was by John Lessels

The Watherston's practice built large parts of Edinburgh's West End speculatively, often conforming to the plans of the Walker and Heriot Trusts. The practice functioned as both architects and builders, and as well as their work in Edinburgh the firm also did country house work in the same way. Their role here is slightly unclear as drawings only survive detailing general elevations, with later elevations for alteration to the site. The Watherston office was also responsible for the design of Nos. 17 and 18 Rothesay Place (see separate listing) which illustrates the variety of sources which they drew upon in their designs.

(List description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)