1 Bellevue Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Bellevue Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-10 Mansfield Place, Including Railings

Also known as: Edinburgh, 1 Bellevue Crescent

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Probably Thomas Bonnar, 1820. Classical 3-storey and basement, 11 bay central terrace, flanked by pair of advanced 4-storey and basement, 5-bay terminal pavilions. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor; broached ashlar sandstone at basement. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floors; corniced frieze at impost level at principal floors of terminal pavilions; cill courses at 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor of central terrace; cornice at 2nd floor of terminal pavilions; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor of terminal pavilions. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, LINKING TERRACE: 4-panel timber common stair door (No 6) with plate glass rectangular fanlight centred at principal floor; 4-panel timber doors with decorative rectangular fanlight (No 5) and plate glass rectangular fanlight (No 8), in 3rd bays from outer left and right at principal floor. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and basement. Flagged basement area.

E ELEVATION, TERMINAL PAVILIONS: giant order Doric pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors; panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floors. Terminal pavilion to left (Nos 1-3) comprising 6-panel timber common stair door with umbrella semicircular fanlight centred at principal floor; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above; basement comprising pair of mirrored 3-bay entrances, with 2-leaf multi-pane glazed doors in centre bays. Terminal pavilion to right (Nos 9 and 10) comprising advanced flat-roofed porch centred at principal floor, with corniced frieze, cornice and blocking course; 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door; coped walls flanking steps to street. Windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and basement. Flagged basement areas.

LONDON STREET RETURN TO S TERMINAL PAVILION: 5-bay, becoming 36 London Street (see separate listing).

BELLEVUE CRESCENT RETURN TO N TERMINAL PAVILION: 7-bay, becoming 1 and 2 Bellevue Crescent (see separate listing).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Recessed polygonal piended dormer at No 4, pair of recessed polygonal piended dormers at No 8. Modern skylights at No 5. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar and rendered ridge and wallhead stacks, including wallhead stack spanning central bay at London Street elevation; coped and corniced, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998, but some evidence of working panelled shutters. Pendentived entrance halls. No 2 with 1826 wall decorations.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed and urn finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. Mansfield Place, feued by the Magistrates, was part of the first extension of the New Town by Reid and Sibbald in 1802. Building started in 1820 at the Bellevue Crescent corner, probably Bonnar's design since he was responsible for the adjoining London Street and Bellevue Crescent schemes, but executed under the supervision of Thomas Brown.