103, 105, 107 Morrison Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 103, 105, 107 Morrison Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 91-107 (Odd Nos) Morrison Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

R & R Dickson, 1826. 5-storey, 12-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical classical tenement block. Polished sandstone ashlar to ground floor; droved sandstone ashlar to upper floors. Band courses between ground and 1st floors, 2nd and 3rd floors; cornice; blocking course. Regular fenestration to upper floors.

N (ENTRANCE ELEVATION): advanced 4-bay central section with corniced pediment; panelled timber door to centre; window to right; flanking shopfronts with steps; recessed doors; fluted wooden pilasters with stone bases. Steps to panelled timber door at centre of 4-bay section to left; timber door to left; single window to outer left. Single window to right of central door; 2-leaf panelled timber door; single window to outer right. Flanking windows to recessed door to left of right-hand 4-bay section; recessed door to right at centre; shopfront to outer right comprising recessed door to left and plate glass window to right.

Grey slate roof; 12-pane lying pane timber sash and case windows to upper floors; varied fenestration to ground floor; fanlights to doors. Coped stacks with corniced cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A group with 85-89 Morrison Street and Gardner's Crescent and 109-115 Morrison Street. Nos 1-25A Gardner's Crescent and 91-115 Morrison Street were built as a unified scheme, an outlier of Edinburgh's New Town. Considerable uniformity of external treatment is achieved with the plain ashlar frontage, the joints in the masonry of which line up with some of the astragals of the 12-pane sash and case glazing, unusual at this early date. Rehabilitation work, principally of the corner flats, undertaken by McLeod and Traub, 1980.