174 Newhaven Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 174 Newhaven Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 172 and 174 Newhaven Road Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey and basement, 6-bay pair of symmetrical, rectangular-plan classical houses (subdivided) with extensive addition to rear No 174. Polished ashlar sandstone to principal elevation; rubble to side and rear. Architraved windows; continuous base and blocking course; projecting string course and cornice. Pilastered doorpieces.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pilastered doorpieces in central bays; replacement capitals to No 174, original ionic capitals to No 172 (damaged to left); plain entablatures above. Replacement 2-leaf door to No 174; 4-light fanlight above. Panelled timber door to No 172, plate glass fanlight above. Single windows to ground in bays to right and left; regularly fenestrated to 1st floor.

12-pane uPVC windows to No 174 at ground floor; 12-pane timber sash and case windows above. 2-pane timber sash and case windows to No 172 at ground; 12-pane windows above. Grey slate roof; stone skews; coped gablehead stack to S; N stack rendered. Octagonal glass cupolas aligned above entry bays. Single Velux to No 172; 2 rooflights to No 174.

INTERIOR: internal conversion circa 1979/80 subdivided both houses to form 5 flats. Original plasterwork and fireplaces in reception rooms; remaining rooms altered to fit new function.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIER: coped polished grey sandstone wall to Newhaven Road; original gatepier to right of No 172; pyramidal stone cap; replacement timber fence to No 172.

Both houses have been extensively subdivided. No 172 contains

2 double-height flats; No 174 has 3 - one at ground floor, one at 1st floor and one at basement level. This side was once a school and subsequently a social club. The original assembly room to the rear is now used as living quarters for the basement flat. Stone pier to E

boundary of No 172 contains name "Catherine Bank" (shown on Wood?s map, 1826; as a large house with extensive land to rear). This and the adjacent estate, Northfield, were later developed as the Dudley Estate.