190, 192 Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 190, 192 Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 190 and 192 Newhaven Road, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical house with single bay, 2-storey addition to right (circa 1820). Originally symmetrical, rectangular plan. Coursed rubble cream sandstone; raised polished margins; raised long and short quoins; continuous string course. Columned doorpiece to centre; stugged voussoirs to arch over coach house in bay to outer right.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central doorway with original decorative fanlight above. Surrounding 3/4 engaged Doric columned doorpiece with plain frieze and entablature. Single windows in all bays at first floor; tripartite windows flank doorway at ground. 2-leaf timber door to coach house in bay to outer right (extends through depth of house).

4-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof to original house and addition; rendered apex stack to W; corniced stone wallhead stack to E.

INTERIOR: original fireplaces, doors, cornices and shutters throughout. Walls recently stripped back to plaster; stairs to rear being restored to the original. Harbour master?s office (now a dining room) and servants? quarters (now kitchen, shower-room and bedroom) to ground floor; drawing room and further bedrooms above. Office safe now cupboard in dining room.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble wall to Newhaven Road. Polished ashlar piers flank driveway; projecting cornices; square caps. Wall to Dudley Crescent has clear delineations of brick and stone.

Statement of Interest

Originally adjacent to the Williamfield Estate (later developed as the Dudley Estate), the 1855 map refers to this house as "Rosebank". Built as a residence for the Harbour Master (a clear view could be had towards the sea before the development of the surrounding estate), flagpoles used to stand in the front garden. Thought to have been built upon older foundations, the wall to the Dudley Crescent boundary displays distinct layers of stone and brick - evidence of its being added to with time. Archaeological inquiries have revealed remains of the original stable track running E from the rear of the coach house. Now (1996) back in the ownership of its original family, removal of previous additions and careful restoration have ensured that the building remains true to its original form. Double feued, it encompasses No 190 and 192.