10 Newington Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Newington Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 Newington Road, Jaipur Mansion Restaurant

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1805. 2-storey and basement, 3-bay symmetrical classical house; advanced outer bays. Cream sandstone ashlar. Base course; cill course to 1st floor windows; cornice and blocking course; giant order panelled pilasters with decorative rosettes to advanced outer bays.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps up to central tripartite doorway with panelled door; round-arched, plate glass fanlight; doric columns to corniced doorpiece; single window above. Ground floor windows set in segmental-arched panels in bays to outer left and right; tripartite window to 1st floor outer left, single window to 1st floor to outer right.

Plate glass, timber, sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; coped, rendered wallhead and ridge stacks; moulded cans; later box dormer to S.

INTERIOR: panelled doors; decorative plasterwork.

Low boundary wall with gatepiers and replacement railings.

Statement of Interest

Originally called West Newington House by its owner William Nelson, the house stood in its own extensive gardens; the adjoining terrace on Newington Road was not built until 1867.