North Gray's Close, 125 High Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: North Gray's Close, 125 High Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 125 High STREET/2 North Gray's Close

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 16th century, with later additions and alterations. Long row of ruinous buildings; stepped to steep slope. Rectangular plan; roofless and reduced in height; random rubble with ashlar margins; roll-moulded blocked double doorway dated 1581; also late 17th/early 18th century openings with ashlar margins and stone lintels.

E (NORTH GRAY'S CLOSE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. 2-storey 2-bay section; roll-moulded doorways; stepped string course above. Single storey 3-bay section; 2 ashlar-margined open doorways; relieving arches; small blocked window to left. Northmost 2-storey 5-bay section; 2 blocked arched doorways (voussoirs); then small low open window and rubble-blocked doorway; 4 blocked windows above.

INTERIOR: evidence of room divisions; hearths and doorways; some remaining timber beams and lintels; remnants of a turnpike stair at S.

Statement of Interest

The building plots conform to the mediaeval town plan and, although in a derelict state, are a rare survival. There is a strong link between Thomas Sydserf (1581-1663), successively bishop of Brechin, Galloway and Orkney, and this building or at least the land extending from the High Street. The date of 1581 carved on the facade corresponds to his year of birth and perhaps this is where the association lies. Bishop Sydserf is also said to have resided at Bishop's Land, the substantial dwelling fronting the High Street and certainly a more prominent position for someone of his standing. 2 North Gray's Close was remodelled in the 18th century and again later in the 19th. The structure is now overgrown and filled with detritus.