3, 4, 5 Northumberland Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3, 4, 5 Northumberland Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-5 (Inclusive Nos) Northumberland Place, Including Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, 1804. 3-storey, attic and basement, 11-bay terraced tenement. Broached ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor; random rubble in bay to outer left. Band course at principal and 1st floors; advanced cills to 1st and 2nd floor windows; raised margins to openings in bay to outer left. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basements.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6-panel timber door with multi-pane rectangular fanlight, in 4th bay from right, at principal floor; 6-panel timber door with vertically boarded timber infill below plate glass rectangular fanlight, in bay to outer left at principal floor. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Blind basement windows to No 2 (only upper parts visible). Mirrored pair of 3-bay basement entrances, comprising enlarged multi-pane windows to outer left and right, 6-panel timber doors with shallow multi-pane rectangular fanlights, regular fenestration to remaining bays at basement. Flagged basement area.

E ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (1 Northumberland Place).

W ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (15 and 17 Nelson Street).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered ridge stack, random rubble ridge stack, random rubble ridge stacks with broached ashlar quoins; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by iron railings with spear-headed balusters and pineapple finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

Northumberland Place and Street feued by the Heriot Trust were part of the first extension of the New Town planned by Reid and Sibbald in 1802. Building started in 1804, and was complete by about 1819.

Northumberland Place serves formally the view at the top of Nelson Street, from Drummond Place, which explains the rubble facing to the east, where the elevation is hidden from view.