7 Northumberland Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Northumberland Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3-17A (Odd Nos) Northumberland Street, Including Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, early 19th century. 3-storey and basement, 24-bay terraced tenement, comprising 8 3-bay houses. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal floor and 1st floor; projecting cills to most 1st floor windows; cill course at 2nd floor, from Nos 7-17A, projecting cills to 2nd floor windows of Nos 3 and 5; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: houses with recessed doorpieces in bays to right or left at principal floor, with variety of 6-panel and 9-panel timber doors, with radial, spider-web and plate glass rectangular fanlights. Regular fenestration to remaining bays at principal floor; several properties with cills of 1st floor windows dropped, all with smaller square 2nd floor windows, and windows to basement.

E ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (1 Northumberland Street).

W ELEVATION: coursed rubble gable; pair of windows at centre and left at 1st floor, 3 windows centred at 2nd floor.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; 1st floor cills lowered at Nos 3, 5, 7, 13 and 15. Window guards in bays at 1st floor, at Nos 5 and 7, spanning 3 bays at 1st floor at Nos 3, 13 and 15, where cills dropped. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble ridge stacks, with broached ashlar quoins, rendered gablehead stack; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed balusters and urn finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.