29 Northumberland Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 29 Northumberland Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19-33 (Odd Nos) Northumberland Street, Including Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, early 19th century. 3-storey and basement, 24-bay terraced tenement, with 3rd storey partly as wallhead attic, comprising 8 3-bay houses. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal floor and 1st floor; cill course at 1st floor, with cills lowered at Nos 27, 29 and 33; cornice at 2nd floor to Nos 19-23, with projecting cills to remaining bays at 2nd floor; cornice at 2nd floor, slightly raised at Nos 25-33; smaller square windows at 2nd floor. Architraved windows with cornices at 1st floor to Nos 25-33. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: houses each with recessed doorpieces in bays to left, except at No 33, with door in bay to right; variety of panelled timber doors, part-glazed at No 19, with radial and plate glass rectangular fanlights. Regular fenestration to remaining bays at principal floor and at basement. Inscribed ashlar at No 25, reading 'John Gibson Lockhart, Son-in-law and Biographer of Sir Walter Scott, lived here 1821-1825'.

E ELEVATION: coursed rubble gable, with pairs of windows centred at all floor, to left of centre at basement.

W ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (23-23B Dundas Street).

Predominantly 12-panel timber sash and case windows, blind window centred at 2nd floor at No 23. Decorative window guards in bays at 1st floor at No 33, spanning 3 bays at 1st floor at Nos 27 and 29 with decorative cast-iron brackets, in bays to outer left and right at 2nd floor at Nos 25 and 27. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar ridge stacks, rendered gablehead stack; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: predominantly not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters; decorative plaster work to entrance hall at No 29.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with predominantly spear-headed balusters and urn finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes