57 Northumberland Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 57 Northumberland Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 51-61 (Odd Nos) Northumberland Street, Including Railings and Lamps with 8-14 (Even Nos) Northumberland Street North West Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, early 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, 18-bay terrace, comprising 6 3-bay houses. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor; broached ashlar sandstone at basement. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floors; mutuled cornice and blocking course at 1st floor. Architraved windows with cornices, at 1st floor; cills lowered at No 57; fluted aprons in bays at 1st floor at Nos 51 and 53, blind balustered aprons in bays at 1st floor at Nos 55, 59 and 61. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement. Mews to rear in Northumberland Street North West Lane, see below.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: recessed doorpieces in bays to right to each house; 6-panel and 9-panel timber doors, upper panels glazed at No 59, with plate glass and radial semicircular fanlights. Regular fenestration to remaining bays at principal floor, and to floors above and basement, with decorative cast-iron decorative window guard spanning 1st floor bays at No 57, with cast-iron brackets.

E ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (49 Northumberland Street).

W ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (63 and 65 Northumberland Street).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof; canted piended dormers at No 51, box dormers at Nos 53, 55 and 61, rectangular dormers at Nos 57 and 59. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered and rubble ridge stacks, with broached ashlar quoins; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed balusters and urn finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

MEWS:

8-14 NORTHUMBERLAND STREET NORTH WEST LANE: row of mews buildings with N principal elevation, comprising modern doors and vertically-boarded garage doors at ground; irregular fenestration at ground and attic, modern gabled timber dormerheads breaking eaves at No 8, slate hung. Timber boarded loft doors.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Admiral Sir W G Fairfax lived at No 53 Northumberland Street, and Sir John Hope lived at No 57 Northumberland Street.