46 Northumberland Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46 Northumberland Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42-68 (Even Nos) Northumberland Street, Including Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

George Winton, Thomas Morison and James Nisbet, 1807. 2-storey, attic and basement, 42-bay near-symmetrical palace block, 3-storey, attic and basement at No 44, comprising 14 3-bay houses, with advanced and raised 6-bay central pavilion flanked by 12-bay linking blocks, flanked in turn by advanced and raised terminal pavilions. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at basement. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floor; mutuled cornice and blocking course at 1st floor. Architraved windows with cornices at 1st floors of central and terminal pavilions; blind balustered aprons in bays at 1st floor of central pavilion, fluted aprons in bays at 1st floor of E terminal pavilion, cills lowered at 1st floor of W terminal pavilion; wallhead tablets centred at central and terminal pavilions, part-removed at E terminal pavilion. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: mirrored arrangement of doors from centre, round-arched doorpieces to central and terminal pavilions, pilastered doorpieces with paterae and cornices to linking blocks; variety of radial and plate glass semicircular fanlights. Regular fenestration to remaining bays at principal floor, and to floors above and basement.

E ELEVATION: coursed rubble gable; windows centred at 1st floor and attic.

W ELEVATION: coursed rubble gable; window centred at 1st floor, to left of centre at attic.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; window guards in bays at 1st floor at Nos 62, 64 and 68. Grey slate M-roof; rectangular dormers at Nos 42, 52, 58 and 62, gabletted dormers at Nos 46 and 60, box dormers spanning bays at Nos 48, 50 and 64, spanning 2 bays to left at No 66, canted piended dormers at Nos 54 and 56. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble and rendered gablehead stacks, rubble and rendered ridge stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railing with spear-headed balusters and urn finials. Railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.