29 Palmerston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 29 Palmerston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27, 29, 31, 33, 35, 37, 39 Palmerston Place, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Alexander White, 1881-84. Terrace comprising unified façade of 3-storey, basements and attics 2-bay townhouses with Italianate detailing and full height 3-light canted bays; main-door and common stair flats behind. Corner block to N (No. 39) with 3 wide bays and single advanced rectangular bay; later attic additions. Basement area to street including some vaulted cellars and retaining walls. Sandstone ashlar. Entrance platts oversailing basements. Banded base course. Moulded cill and string courses to canted bays. Dentilled corniced eaves course. Deep round arched stone doorpieces, Roman Doric half pilasters at either side rising to bracketed cornice with parapet; plain fanlight and narrow sidelights. Moulded architraved surrounds at 1st and 2nd floor windows, bracketed cills at 2nd floor. Pedimented 1st floor windows at corner block, triangular to outer bays, segmental to centre. Later rectangular dormers at attic, some slate hung.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Corniced ashlar gable, ridge and wallhead stacks with modern clay cans. Cast-iron railings edging basement recess to street. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: interior typified by decorative classical scheme with fine plasterwork, ceiling roses and well detailed cornicing.

Statement of Interest

This terrace is a fine example of Victorian Classical urban architecture illustrating later 19th century town house planning and design, with confident use of canted bays and dominant doorpieces. These characteristic features make a significant contribution to the streetscape.

Alexander White was a builder active in Edinburgh in the late 19th century; this terrace is his only accredited work. It is likely that he was assisted by the Watherston drawing office in the designs and then built the terrace speculatively. The Watherston's office built large parts of Edinburgh's West End speculatively, often conforming to the plans of the Walker and Heriot Trusts. The firm also did country house work.

(List description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)