10 Picardy Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Picardy Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Picardy Place 2-22 (Even Nos) and 16, 17 Union Place and 19, 19A Broughton Street with Mews to Broughton Street Lane

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Burn, 1803-1809. 38-bay, 3-storey basement and attic, classical palace block terraced tenements, originally symmetrical. Centre (No12), 3-bay Ionic pilastered and pedimented front. Ashlar with ground floor rusticated. Base course to basement, band course at ground and 1st and 2nd floors. Cill band at 1st floor. Eaves cornice and blocking course. Round-arched recessed bays at ground, cornices to 1st floor windows, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement, where surviving, 19A Broughton Street, 2 and 10 Picardy Place modern shopfront at ground, Nos 6 to 8 projecting shopfront (Dunn and Findlay 1895). Nos 16-26 gutted and reconstructed 1973-75, modern glazing at ground. Single bowed bay to Broughton Street elevation.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bays to pedimented centre, 2-leaf timber door with fanlight pilaster flanked in round-arched entrance to centre, flanked by windows in round-arched recesses. Regular fenestration above, with pedimented cornice to centre bay at 1st floor; paired giant Ionic pilasters framing bays with single Ionic pilasters flanking centre bay.

7-bay block to left with projecting shopfronts at ground, regular fenestration above. 3 bays to left of centre with modern slapping at ground, decorative iron balcony spanning 1st floor windows, dormers above. 3-bay to left again, timber door with fanlight in round-arched recess to right at ground, windows in round-arched bays to left with regular fenestration above.

5-bay to outer left, modern shopfronts to ground left, altered 19th century shopfront penultimate left with regular fenestration above consoled pediment to 1st floor window at centre, piended dormers.

14-bay block to right of centre, timber doors with fanlights in round-arched recessed of bays 1, 6 and 7 of block, windows filling former round-arched recesses in each block, regular fenestration above with windows in each bay at basement.

W (BROUGHTON STREET) ELEVATION: bowed bay with shop windows at ground, regular fenestration above with canted dormer at attic. 3 bays to left with good pilastered 3-bay 19th century shopfront, 2-leaf panelled doors and anthemion carved cornice. Regular fenestration above.

E (UNION PLACE) ELEVATION: entrance to right at ground, window in bay to left, regular fenestration above, piended dormers at attic.

BROUGHTON STREET LANE MEWS: mews to rear of Nos 4-14 Picardy Place. To rear of No 4, 2-storey, 3-bay, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar margins, entrance with fanlight at ground flanked by 2 windows, basement window to left with window just above ground floor, 3 gableheaded dormers breaking eaves above, adjoining mews slightly lower with entrance to centre, flanking windows, single gableheaded dormer breaking eaves above. To rear of Nos 6-8, 2-storey, 8-bay, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar margins, much altered, garage entrances with windows at ground, blocked openings to 3 bays to right above with windows to remaining bays. To rear of No 10, altered in red brick to 3-storey, garage entrance at ground with windows above. To rear of No 12 (No 7 Broughton Street Lane), 2-storey, 3-bay, rubble built, entrances in each bay at ground, 3 gableheaded dormers breaking eaves above. To rear of No 14, 2-storey and attic, 3-bay much later altered block.

Timber sash and case with predominantly 12-pane glazing, some 15-pane and plate glass glazing. grey slates, some roofs raised as mansards to take dormers; cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Picardy Place, Nos1-12 Union Street, Union Place, Forth Street (excluding 4-10 and 1-5 Broughton Street were designed by Robert Burn in 1800 for The Commissioners for Improvements of Manufactures in Scotland. John Clerk, Lord Eldin, died at No 16 Picardy Place in 1832.