6 Westmost Close, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6 Westmost Close, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 Westmost Close

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Mid to later 18th century; recast and converted by Ian Lindsay & Partners, circa 1971. 2-storey, 3-bay vernacular-style house forming end of terrace; gable end to Pier Place. Harled and limewashed; raised and painted concrete surrounds to openings; exterior stairs with timber railings to 1st floor.

W (WESTMOST CLOSE) ELEVATION: 2 timber boarded doors to ground set in stair recess (entry to No 6 to right); storage door beneath stair.

2 timber boarded doors to 1st floor in central bay (both now belong to No 6). Single windows to both floors in bay to outer right.

N (PIER PLACE) ELEVATION: symmetrically aligned single windows to both floors in bays to outer left and right.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to all openings. Machine-made red pantiled roof with grey slate easing course; precast concrete skews. Harled apex stack to N, harled mutual ridge stack to S; precast concrete copes; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 2, 3 and 5 Westmost Close (see separate list entries). Both Grant?s illustration and a photograph in McKean, dated 1937, show the building (then a net shop) to have originally fronted Pier Place with a roof running E/W, a gable to the centre and an entry fronting Pier Place. Subsequently recast and made into a single residence, the gable now stands alone with a pitched roof running N/S and an entry fronting Westmost Close. One of many properties refurbished by Ian Lindsay & Partners during the 1970s, it has features common to all - standard detailing to the stair railing, harled and limewashed walls, precast concrete copes and skews, red pantiles and new timber sash and case windows. Note throughout, the attempt to retain the Scottish fishing village vernacular with exterior stairs, modest facades and simple proportions. Compare with Cross Wynd, Falkland or St Moran?s, Fife - both of which were recorded by Ian Lindsay. Despite harsh detailing and element of standardisation, the practice?s Newhaven work should be acknowledged as a pioneering attempt to conserve and improve an entire fishing village. A substantial project with a clear philosophy, it contrasts with more recent restoration attempts and thus, illustrates the differing and developing attitudes towards conservation. Previously listed as 6 Pier Place.