104-105 Princes Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 104-105 Princes Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 104 and 105 Princes Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

George Beattie & Son (W Hamilton Beattie), 1875-6. 4-storey, mansard attic and double garret, 4-bay Free Renaissance former hotel. Polished cream sandstone ashlar. Modern shop at ground. Upper floors framed by channelled pilasters; architraved windows. 1st and 2nd floors with canted end bays; centre windows arched at 1st floor with sculpture of musical instruments and foliage beneath cornices; 2nd floor windows pedimented; tripartite windows to outer bays at 3rd floor. Mutuled cornice with lion?s head consoles. Panelled parapet broken by 3 bipartite wallhead dormers; outer dormers with channelled pilasters and segmental pediments with central urn finials, centre with panelled and fluted pilasters and pediment breaking parapet. 2 tiers of 6 small dormers, round-headed to upper garret.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows, 4-pane to attics. Ashlar coped skews; massive corniced ashlar stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: converted to modern retail.

Statement of Interest

Built as the Clarendon Hotel and arcade. Interior formerly galleried and glass-roofed with 7 shops on each side and a grand staircase.