7 Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 Queen Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1775; extended and altered to shop later 19th century; to office circa 1965 (before 1968); further alterations 1985. W half of pair of 3-storey basement and attic, 3-bay classical houses. Droved cream sandstone ashlar. Mutuled cornice. Ground floor built out with minimalist polished ashlar framing plate glass lobby; earlier modillioned cornice. At 1st floor, full width window, canted at centre, with modillioned cornice and blocking course. Segmental-headed tripartite timber dormer displaced to right.

To rear, segmental-headed piend-roofed timber tripartite dormer to left of original roof; large cast-iron rooflight to right. Modern 2-storey 3-bay piend-roofed dry-dash block replaces former showrooms; entered at 1st floor (garden built over) by steps oversailing area. Round-headed openings; larger at centre with door surrounded by glazing and sunburst fanlight.

Timber sash and windows; 4-pane and plate glass. Grey slates; ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: original hall and stair survives to E; simple alternate cast-iron banisters (extra flight added to attic); Drawing Room at 1st floor with original enriched ceiling (geometric circular pattern with trailing vine and birds), guilloche and acanthus cornice. Otherwise, ground floor largely open plan; arcaded central section with rich consoled cornice and exotic principal (19th century) stair to 1st floor off; groin-vaulted ceiling to stair supported on cluster of columns with rich Composite capitals; these continue as arcade across width of 1st floor. Open plan at 2nd floor.

Statement of Interest

Built as a pair with No 6 (see separate listing No 4-6, the BBC). Formerly Butti?s the picture dealer, whose inscribed mounting stone survives at the kerb. The basement contains a (covered up) cast-iron stove. A Group with 4-16 (inclusive nos) Queen Street as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain; Queen Street was built to take advantage of the northern views, and has survived remarkably unaltered to this day.