35, 36, 37 Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 35, 36, 37 Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 35-37 (Inclusive Nos) Queen Street with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790. 3-storey basement and attic, 7-bay former classical tenement. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Long and short quoins; channelled rustication at ground, arcaded at No 37; cill course at 1st floor; panelled frieze to eaves cornice. Common stair at centre. 4 modern piend-roofed dormers.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; round-headed windows at ground with incorrect modern glazing pattern. Ashlar coped skews; grey slates.

Rubble 4-storey 4-bay rear elevation with Venetian windows at 2nd floor; full height bow to E.

INTERIOR: single office, with tenement stair removed. Not seen 1995.

RAILINGS: cast-iron railings, spearheaded to No 37.

Statement of Interest

A significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain; Queen Street was built to take advantage of the northern views, and has survived remarkably unaltered to this day. The difference in design of the ground floor flats suggests that they may have been custom built, or perhaps one was for the builder. Now unified with No 34.