65 Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 65 Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 65 Queen Street with Railings and Lamp Standard

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790. 3-storey basement and attic, 3-bay former terraced classical house. Polished Craigleith sandstone ashlar; channelled rustication at ground; flat long and short quoins. To left, pilastered tripartite doorpiece with panelled door and plate glass fanlight. 1st floor windows with moulded architraves and cornices; panelled band course above; cornice with plain frieze. 2 bowed earlier 19th century slate-hung dormers, that to right larger with canted tripartite window.

Coursed rubble 3-storey 2-bay rear elevation; tripartite windows and piend-roofed dormer to left; right bay advanced.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Ashlar coped mutual skews, dressed stone mutual stacks, formerly 2 to E (flanking apex), that to rear completely removed; grey slates.

INTERIOR: straightforward layout and decorative features, chimneypieces removed; largely adapted to office use. Straight longitudinal cantilevered stair at centre with square iron banisters; cupola screened off by late 19th century glazed and plastered infill. At ground, rear right room with apsidal end. Links at ground and 2nd floors to No 66, at 2nd floor to No 64.

RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARD: cast-iron spearhead railings, and single lamp standard to right of steps (en suite with Nos 64 and 66-7).

MEWS BUILDING, 37 YOUNG STREET LANE NORTH (SEE SEPARATE LISTING): 2-storey coursed rubble mews with later pend and garage at ground.

Statement of Interest

Built en suite with, but plainer than, the pair at Nos 66-7 (see separate listing). Like them, the ashlar front has a wonderful patina. Bought from Tods Murray in late 1950s by Harrower?s Bookmakers; subsequently redeveloped and leased back. A significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain; Queen Street was built to take advantage of the northern views, and has survived remarkably unaltered to this day. A Group with 37 Young Street Lane North (see separate listing) which was formerly its mews building.