74, 75, 77 Queen Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 74, 75, 77 Queen Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 74-77 (Inclusive) Queen Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790; later alterations at ground; facade retained 1984. 3-storey basement and attic, 10-bay classical facade to modern office. Droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. 2 distinct blocks.

NO 74: 3-bay. Channelled rustication at ground; earlier 19th century pedimented porch with fluted Greek Ionic columns to left bay. Cill courses to upper floors; mutuled cornice and blocking course. Modern piend-roofed tripartite dormer.

NOS 75-77: 7-bay. V-jointed rustication at ground; former common stair door at centre with tripartite Roman Doric pilastered doorpiece to left (modern reinstatement) and similar 4-bay pilastered shopfront to right with fluted Ionic columned doorpiece (all much restored). Moulded cill course to 1st floor; mutuled cornice and blocking course. 6 modern piend-roofed dormers.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Ashlar coped skews; stone stack to W survives, rebuilt stack to E; grey slates.

INTERIOR: modern office interior with reused chimneypieces to front rooms.

RAILINGS: cast-iron spearhead railings.

Statement of Interest

Listed at Category A as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh?s New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain; Queen Street was built to take advantage of the northern views, and has survived remarkably unaltered to this day. In 1984 the Masonic hall built to the rear of No 74 by George Henderson (of Hay and Henderson) in 1894, and the Masonic Temple, built to the rear of No 75 by Peter L Henderson in 1900, were demolished, together with the later porch of No 75, and a modern office block put up in their place. At this time the later mansard roof was removed and the doorway reinstated to No 75. The Temple had a celebrated Egyptian interior. No 77 formerly contained the Albyn restaurant which featured decoration by Basil Spence. A Group with 78-80 (inclusive nos) Queen Street.