12 Randolph Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Randolph Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10-13 (Inclusive Nos) Randolph Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid, 1810. 3-storey, 14-bay (grouped 3, 3, 4, 4) asymmetrical classical terraced tenement, with 3 bay advanced terminal pavilion to left, and built out at attic. Broached ashlar sandstone, painted at No 12. Cill course at 1st floor; band course corniced at cill level at 2nd floor, both returned and terminated at NE gable. Architraved and corniced doorpieces, pilastered at No 12. Openings architraved except at No 10, and 2nd floor at No 12. Cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor, both removed at No 10. Panelled pilaster to outer right at 2nd floor.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 9-panel timber common stair door (No 11), with 3-pane rectangular fanlight in bay to left of centre; shallow-canted decorative 3-light former shop front window to left, with square-pane leaded upper panels to outer left and right, dentilled cornice and decorative consoles; 9-panel timber common stair door with blind rectangular fanlight in 3rd bay from left (No 10); modern timber corniced restaurant front spanning 2 bays to outer left, with 6 pane plate glass window; 3-bay shop front to right of centre, comprising 8-panel timber door (No 12) with glazed upper panels and plate glass rectangular fanlight to right, plate glass window in former doorpiece to left, and shallow-canted plate glass window at centre; 3-bay shop front to right with large decorative consoles (No 13), comprising plate glass windows flanking recessed glazed timber door with plate glass rectangular fanlight and plate glass returns; 8-panel, former 2-leaf, timber common stair door to outer right with plate glass rectangular fanlight. Regular fenestration to floors above, with blind window in penultimate bay from left at 1st floor of No 10, 2 lights, regularly-spaced at 2nd floor of No 10.

E (CHARLOTTE LANE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gable. Coursed rubble with droved ashlar dressings; long and short quoins; rendered above cornice between 1st and 2nd floors. Modern shallow-canted decorative 5-light window with Venetian glazing pattern in slapping with stone lintel to left at ground; blind window to right; windows in bays at 1st floor. Pair of 3 bay, 2-storey former coach houses to left, comprising pair of plate glass windows in segmental-arched slappings at centre; modern glazed doorpeice in slapping with stone lintel to outer right at ground; modern 6-panel, 2-leaf timber door and pair of windows to left at ground. Irregular fenestration at 1st floor. Later 2-bay flat-roofed raised storey, slate-hung, with irregular fenestration, to right of centre. Random rubble S gable, with pair of later openings, irregularly spaced at ground.

W ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (23-39 Queensferry Street and 14 Randolph Place).

S (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1999.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; decorative iron window guards on iron brackets to 1st floor windows at No 11. Grey slate M-roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar ridge, wallhead and gablehead stacks; corniced, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1999; evidence of working panelled shutters.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Randolph Place was originally called Charlotte Street.