46, 48 West Register Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 46, 48 West Register Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 28-48 (Even Nos) West Register Street, Formerly Royal Bank Stationary Warehouse

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

S BLOCK (FORMERLY NO 28): W Hamilton Beattie (as George Beattie and Son), 1864; later alterations at roof. Symmetrical 4-storey and attic Venetian Gothic former warehouse and printers. Polished cream sandstone. Ground floor with semi-elliptical arcade and rope moulded cornice. Pointed arch arcade to 1st and 2nd floors with dentilled cornice; teardrop-headed windows divided by pierced band; rich carving at 1st floor. Trefoil-headed windows at 3rd floor. Bracketed cornice. Canted corners with magnificent carved arched doorways (now blocked);2 windows to each floor above; pierced parapets.

S ELEVATION: 7-bay. Broad slightly projecting central bay with arched pend at ground flanked by painted bronze bas-relief portraits; polychrome treatment and single arch above; 2 windows at 3rd floor.

W ELEVATION: 6-bay return adjoining moden block.

E ELEVATION: 6-bay return adjoining NE block (see below).

Timber plate glass casement windows. Modern mansard roof with velux windows and grey slates.

NE BLOCK (FORMERLY NO 38): earlier 19th century 5-storey and attic classical corner block; 4 bays to each elevation. Droved cream sandstone ashlar. Plate glass shop windows with cornice at ground; cill bands at 1st and 2nd floors. Cornice and solid parapet. Adjoins modern block to W.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Modern mansard roof with velux windows and grey slates (as above).

INTERIOR: converted to modern office use.

Statement of Interest

The Venetian building was built for Cowans the papermakers. The bronzes, by William Brodie, are portraits of them. The whole block is now one internally and has a flying link over West Register Street Lane to the adjoining office to the W.