22-45 Rosemount Buildings, Gardner's Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22-45 Rosemount Buildings, Gardner's Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-96 (Inclusive Nos) Rosemount Buildings

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Description

William Lambie Moffat, 1860. 3-storey, near square-plan quadrangle of model industrial housing with 4-stage, square-plan corner towers. Polychrome brick. Base course; band courses between stories; eaves course; dentilled cornice; 3-storey giant pilaster order flanking corner towers and at regular intervals to elevations; advanced cills; regular fenestration.

NE (FRONT) AND SW ELEVATIONS: 16-bay. Pilasters every 2 bays in intermediate bays between corner towers; projecting dentilled cornice, dentilled, between 2nd and 3rd floors of corner towers; 3 narrow round-arched openings to 3rd floor glazed with stained glass; cill course, dentilled band course above windows and dentilled eaves course to 4rd floor.

NW AND SE (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: Round-arched entrances to ground of bays next to corner towers; pilasters arranged every 2 bays in intermediate bays between corner towners. Corner towers as to front elevation .

INTERIOR OF COURT: 2 timber doors and fanlights with flanking windows forms continuous pattern. Stair-towers constructed around square shafts.

12-pane timber sash and case windows; blind 4-pane timber sash and case windows to ground of outer bays; segmental-arched heads to French windows with metal window guards, to 1st and 2nd floors of outer bays. Grey slate piended roof; pyramidal roofs to corner towers; roof to side elevations drops slightly in height in 5 sections towards SW and NW. Coped stacks; corniced fireclay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods, including original cast-iron drying poles; railings to galleries in internal court on slim columns.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

This is one of the first housing schemes to break with the strong Edinburgh tradition of stone building, closely linked with local detailing, and it shows the growing influence of national ideas upon local practice. The building was mentioned by Henry Roberts, the London housing expert in his paper to the Glasgow meeting of the National Association for the Promotion of Social Science in 1860.