11 Rothesay Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11 Rothesay Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 Rothesay Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Peddie, Kinnear and Peddie, 1878-9; later alterations by Leadbetter Fairley and Reid 1927. Terrace comprising unified façade of 3-storey and basement Italianate townhouses with main-door and common stair flats behind. Basement area to street including some vaulted cellars and retaining walls. Sandstone ashlar; droved ashlar at basement. Entrance platts oversailing basements. Banded base course. Consoled corniced eaves course. Moulded architraved doorpieces with rectangular fanlight. Tripartite windows at ground floor, slightly advanced. Moulded cill course at ground, 1st and 2nd floors, bracketed windows at ground floor. Corniced tripartite 1st floor windows, round arched with Corinthian columns; flanking pilasters and entablature. Architraved surrounds at 2nd floor. Stone balconies at 1st floor supported by deep stone brackets, with cast-iron railings.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows; some plate glass over 2-pane timber casement windows. Double pitch M-section roof. Corniced ashlar ridge and gable end stacks with modern clay cans. Cast-iron railings on ashlar cope edging basement recess to street. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Well-detailed townhouses in Italian Classical style designed by the eminent practice of Peddie and Kinnear. This row of later Victorian terraces demonstrates some of the best of their type with bolder and well detailed use of Renaissance sources, which Peddie and Kinnear handles masterfully.

Peddie and Kinnear were an extremely successful Edinburgh practice gaining a large number of high profile public and commercial commissions including churches, hydropathics, poorhouses and numerous banks and hospitals. They also began to build speculatively, and developed high quality residential schemes from the 1860s onwards. The partnership was always forward looking and the adoption of the Greco-Italian style for this development is typical of the grander essays in this style used in their commercial buildings, especially banks. By the time the practice was involved in Rothesay Place in 1878 it had taken on John More Dick Peddie (John Dick Peddie's son). A year later in 1879 the older Peddie retired and the practice became known as Kinnear and Peddie.

No. 9 was later altered in 1927 by James Leadbetter.

(List description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)