2 Rustic Cottages, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 Rustic Cottages, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 2 Rustic Cottages with Boundary Wall and Gates.

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Sir Robert Lorimer, 1900 with later alterations. Single-storey and attic, semi-detached pair of cottages, 1 bay each to front. Simplified English vernacular with large boat-shaped dormers breaking eaves at attic to N, and bell-cast jerkin-headed roof. Painted render. Timber boarded door to outer right with 3-pane glazing at top; tripartite window flanking to left with bipartite dormer above. Timber boarded door with central window in circular porch to outer left; later bow window flanking to right; tripartite dormer above. Irregular fenestration to other elevations; piend-roofed dormers to rear; that to No 1 a later enlargement. Modern conservatory adjoining No 1 to rear.

Replacement casements to No 1, small-pane glazing in timber casements to No 2. Bow-topped central stack; rendered with ashlar cornice. Graded grey slate.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble boundary wall with decorative wrought-iron gates to N. Concrete coped rendered boundary wall to E.

Statement of Interest

Together with numbers 3 and 4-7 Rustic Cottages, forms a picturesque group along Colinton Road, the main road into Colinton from Edinburgh. Built for J J Galletly, who owned Inchdrewer house (299 Colinton Rd). These cottages were perhaps influenced by Kirkton Cottages, Fortingall, Perthshire by James Maclaren. Lorimer also designed similar cottages for Linlithgow Bridge in 1899, and the boat-shaped dormer is found in a number of his other buildings.