16, 18, 20, 22 South St Andrew Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16, 18, 20, 22 South St Andrew Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 2 St Andrew Square and 16-22 (Even Nos) South St Andrew Street, Former Prudential Assurance Building, with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Alfred Waterhouse and Son, 1892-5. 4-storey mezzanine and attic Early Renaissance former insurance office on corner site. Polished red sandstone ashlar. Octagonal 6-stage corner turret with polished granite facing at ground and doorway with elaborate 3-light arcaded window above; changes orientation at 5th stage; spire with weathervane finial. Ground and mezzanine united by arcade; each arch 2 bays wide. Bays paired to upper floors and divided by pilasters. Architraved windows; bipartite to 1st and 2nd floors, tripartite and transomed to 3rd; pedimented ashlar wallhead dormers with finials. Carved panels between 1st and 2nd floor windows; heavy dentilled cornice above 2nd floor; solid parapet.

N (ST ANDREWS SQUARE): 8-bay; 2 W bays slightly projecting with corniced door and window at ground. 3rd floor windows set in arcade with carved tympani. 3 bipartite dormers to 6 left bays; projecting bays with tiered Dutch gable. Basement area at ground.

E (SOUTH ST ANDREW STREET) ELEVATION: 8-bay. Arcading at ground with modern glazing. 2 N bays recessed and narrower (single windows), with single light dormer as above. Next 2 bays with tiered Dutch gable; remaining bays without arcading at 3rd floor.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows. Ashlar coped skews; corniced ashlar stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: gutted and rebuilt, 1993, with exception of public bar at ground (former public office) and rooms above facing St Andrews Square. Public bar lined with glazed terracotta in Prudential livery; 3 bays with 2 central piers supporting lateral arches; foliate thistle frieze above terracotta cornice of 1st stage; 2 arcaded windows with stained glass to upper stages of S side; recess at ground to W; upper stage to E with internal bow window to left, pedimented doorway to right; consoled cornice, geometric plaster ribbed ceiling.

RAILINGS: simple cast-iron railings to basement area.

Planned in standard Prudential red brick, but stone was insisted upon by the City.