26 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 26 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 26 St Andrew Square with Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William Chambers, 1770-2; additions 1840; rear rebuilt by Peddie & Kinnear, 1878. 3-storey basement and attic, 5-bay terraced former classical house. Pinned sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings. Moulded architraves and cornice; channelled mutual pilaster strip to left; 1st floor cill course. At centre, Roman Doric columned porch with mutuled cornice and blocking course; 2-leaf panelled doors. Centre and outer windows with bracketed pediments at ground and 1st floors. Balustraded parapet with piers between bays. Pair of early slate hung bowed dormers.

Timber sash and case 12-pane windows. Stone stacks; grey slates.

INTERIOR: Chambers' curving cantilevered stair survives at centre right with cornice and swagged frieze to oval cupola. 19th century cornices throughout. Front left room subdivided at pilastered division; fine small carved late 18th century chimneypiece with marble slips. Rear left room with panelled dado and 19th century timber chimneypiece. At 1st floor, 3-bay front right room with marbled stone chimneypiece, 2-bay left room with plain late 18th century grey marble chimneypiece. Rear left room running front to back (as below) with fine late 18th century carved and gesso overdoors and chimneypiece with nautical themes, original marble slips. At 2nd floor, later 19th century turned timber stair to attic. Thoroughly refurbished for office use, including lift.

RAILINGS: cast-iron turned baluster railings.

Statement of Interest

Built with Nos 23-26 by 'the joint purses of Sir John Whitefoord, Sir Robert Murray and Gilbert Meason'. This was Meason's house. It was originally rendered, and the rear wall was just beyond the stair. The 18th century chimneypieces were presumably moved at the time of the alterations. A Group with Nos 21-25 St Andrew Square as a significant surviving part of the original fabric of Edinburgh's New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.