British Linen Bank, 37 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: British Linen Bank, 37 St Andrew Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 37 St Andrew Square, Bank of Scotland, with Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Young, after James Craig, 1781; internal alterations and rear additions by William Burn, 1823; David Bryce, 1847-51; and later 20th century. Symmetrical 3-storey and basement classical former house on corner site with forecourt of Dundas House. Polished cream sandstone ashlar (stonecleaned). Channelled basement, giant Ionic order to ground and 1st floors; entablature with fluted frieze, rosettes and dentilled cornice; full ashlar attic storey articulated by piers with ball finials at corners.

W (ST ANDREW SQUARE) ELEVATION: 5-bay. 3 central bays with attached columns, projecting entablature and urns to attic piers. Steps to panelled door with plate glass fanlight to left bay.

E ELEVATION: plain 3-bay elevation with corner pilasters and string course marking cornice. Outer bays blind. Wallhead stack.

Extended to rear.

Timber sash and case windows; 6-pane to ground and 1st floors at front, 12-pane to attic and side. Piend and platform roof; grey slates.

INTERIOR: interconnects with No 38 (see separate listing). Much altered but some details remain.

RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARDS: cast-iron spearhead railings. Pair of cast-iron lamp standards to suit No 38.

Statement of Interest

Built by John Young to match No 35 (see separate listing) on the insistence of Laurence Dundas, who thus appropriated a very handsome pair of pavilions. The pilasters were omitted to the side. Acquired early in the 19th century by the British Linen Bank, for whom subsequent changes were made.