5 St Vincent Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5 St Vincent Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-11 (Odd Nos) St Vincent Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, early 19th century. 4-storey and basement 8-bay terraced tenement, with 4th storey as wallhead attic. Broached ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floors; projecting cills to 1st and 2nd floor windows; cornice at 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: round-arched doorpiece with 6-panel timber common stair door, radial semicircular fanlight, in bay to left of centre at principal floor; round-arched doorpieces in bay to outer left and 3rd bay from right, with panelled timber door, 2-leaf at No 5, with radial semicircular fanlights. Regular fenestration to remaining bays at principal floor, and to floors above and basement, with 2-bay public house (No 11, St Vincent Bar) to right at basement, comprising architraved doorpiece with recessed door to left, 4-pane window to right.

N ELEVATION: coursed rubble gable; windows centred at all floors, with small light to right at principal floor, small light to left at 3rd floor. Single storey rubble addition at right, modern timber door to left of E return.

S ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (2-32 Royal Circus).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Rubble ridge and gablehead stacks, with broached ashlar quoins; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis balusters and pineapple finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. St Vincent Street was part of the first extension of the New Town, planned by Reid and Sibbald in 1802, it was built by Pringle and Edgar. Building started in 1821. It was curtailed by the building of St Stephen's Church in 1827/8 when the plan was revised to provide for 2 quadrants sweeping into St Stephen Street and Fettes Row. For mews to rear, see separate listing (Circus Lane).