Deanbank House, 12 Dean Bank Lane, Stockbridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Deanbank House, 12 Dean Bank Lane, Stockbridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 Dean Bank Lane and Saxe Coburg Street, Deanbank House with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Late 18th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay, Classical, piend-roofed villa with pavilion wings extending to rear, forming U-plan (single storey to front; single storey with attics to rear). Coursed sandstone with droved and polished sandstone ashlar dressings. Rusticated quoins to front elevation; regular fenestration with raised ashlar window margins.

FRONT ELEVATION: half-glazed timber-panelled front door with rectangular fanlight, set in pilastered architrave with cavetto splay. Tripartite windows at ground; lean-to single storey pavilions to outer left and right; French door to left pavilion. Urn finials to corners of main house; ball finials to pavilions.

REAR ELEVATION (DEAN BANK LANE): gothick-arched staircase window to centre; 1968 kitchen extension across ground floor by Michael Laird. Ball-finialed, gabled pavilions advanced to left and right with linking screen wall: right pavilion with oculus window to attic; left pavilion heightened (probably 19th century).

INTERIOR: good 18th century interior largely intact. Late 19th century encaustic tiles to entrance hall; stone staircase; some 18th century chimneypieces including fine white marble chimneypiece with neoclassical reliefs in drawing room; attic bedroom chimneypiece with delft-tile insets and hearth. Simple Georgian cornicing and timber panelled interior doors throughout.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Corniced ashlar wallhead stacks with yellow clay cans. Graded grey Scottish slate.

BOUNDARY WALL: high, ashlar-coped sandstone rubble boundary wall.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with 1-15 and 23-32 Saxe Coburg Place. Located on the corner of Dean Bank Lane, Saxe Coburg Place and Saxe Coburg Street: the front entrance is off Saxe Coburg Street.

A good example of a modest late 18th century Classical villa. The core of the house is of a fairly standard design for its date, but the pavilion wings are more unusual and add significantly to its architectural merit. It occupies a prominent position at the junction of the streets mentioned above and its rear elevation contributes significantly to the character of Saxe Coburg Place. The land on which Saxe Coburg Place stands was once part of the garden land of this house, and was feued by the owner, James Rose, in 1821. Its inclusion in the A-Group recognises the architectural and historical connection of this house with Saxe Coburg Place.

Deanbank House was built in the late 18th century. No architect is known for the house, and it was probably designed by the builder using pattern-book designs. Both internally and externally the architectural detailing is elegantly simple, yet somewhat naïve, resulting in a considerable charm of character. The pavilion wings might be slightly later additions, but are probably contemporary with the rest of the house. They appear in their full extent on Ainslie's map of 1804, which is the earliest map of sufficient detail to show the house. The kitchen extension was designed by the architect Michael Laird in 1968 and replaced an earlier addition on the same spot. It is not visible from the street, being entirely hidden by the screen wall.