5, 7 Scotland Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5, 7 Scotland Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5-9A (Odd Nos) Scotland Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, 1801-4. 4-storey and double basement, 9-bay terrace tenement. Broached ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor, with 4th storey as wallhead attic. Band courses between basement and principal floor, principal floor and 1st floor; projecting cills to 1st floor windows; cornice at 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: round-arched doorpiece centred at principal floor, comprising 6-panel timber common stair door with radial semicircular fanlight, round-arched doorpieces with 6-panel timber doors with radial semicircular fanlights, in bays 3rd from left and right; windows in remaining bays at principal floor, regular fenestration to floors above, and to basement; segmental-arched doorpiece at basement to No 9A.

N ELEVATION: course rubble gable, comprising windows to left of centre at all floors above basement.

S ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (31-36A Drummond Place).

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Cast-iron railings. Rendered ridge and gablehead stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with balusters and finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.