20, 22, 24 Scotland Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20, 22, 24 Scotland Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20-24A (Even Nos) Scotland Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid and William Sibbald, 1801-4. 4-storey and basement, 7-bay (grouped 2-3-2), terraced tenement. Broached ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Band course at principal and 1st floors; projecting cills to 1st and 2nd floor windows; cornice to 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: part-glazed timber common stair door with blind rectangular fanlight, centred at principal floor; flanked by pair of 4-panel timber doors, decorative rectangular fanlight to left, plate glass rectangular fanlight to right. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above, and to basement. Vertically boarded timber cellar doors and segmental-arched doorway to No 24 at basement. Flagged basement area.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Grey slate M-roof. Broached ashlar ridge stacks, coped, with circular cans.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by iron railings, with spear-headed balusters and pineapple finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. For mews to rear, see separate listing (West Scotland Street Lane).