4 Stafford Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Stafford Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-16B (Even Numbers) Stafford Street and 2, 4 William Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Probably Robert Brown, circa 1819-24. Extensive terrace comprising 2-storey basement and attic, 3-bay classical townhouses and advanced 3-storey, 3-bay corner block (breakfronted pedimented bay to centre); Various later shopfront and porch additions. Later dormers to attic. 4-bay return to William Street with blind openings to penultimate corner bay, and small late 19th century shopfront inserted to far right. Sandstone ashlar, channelled ashlar at ground floor. Base course; band course; banded cill course at 1st floor; corniced eaves course. Rectangular dormer to No 12; bow fronted dormer with slate hung cheeks to No 16. Pilastered and corniced at Nos. 8 and 16. Deep round-arched timber porch to No. 12.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Some 12-pane in timber sash and case windows to right. Plate glass to ground floor shop fronts Sandstone skews and grey slates. Corniced ashlar parapet and gable end stacks, pediment apex stack to corner block; modern clay cans. Cast-iron railings edging basement recess to nos. 8-16. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Stafford Street is a fine example of a largely unaltered plain classical terrace of good proportions. It formed and integral part of the Walker Estate as a cross axis. Its original relationship to the Georgian commercial and service streets which bisect it, and to other residential streets is well preserved.

Stafford Street was a joint development between the Erskine Trustees and Sir Patrick Walker. This has led to some confusion over who was responsible for the design, Robert Brown (Walker's architect) or Gillespie Graham (Erskine's architect). It seems most likely that Brown was the architect as the scheme is relatively modest in design, and subordinate to Melville Street. The comparative developments by Gillespie Graham (for instance on Alva Street - see separate listing) have very different compositions.

Robert Brown was an experienced architect, and by the time he was involved with the deigns for the Walker Estate he had already designed several other urban schemes, including between 1810 and 1830 laying out streets in Portobello on land belonging to the Marques of Abercorn. His other notable works include Newington and St. Leonard's church (now The Queen's Hall) and the rearrangement of the interiors for Yester House on behalf of the Marques of Tweeddale. Robert Brown worked on a number of smaller projects in the New Town but the cohesive planning of the Walker estate is amongst one of the best examples of his work. He was especially competent in the design of corner pavilions and parades of shops, as can be seen in his work at North West Circus Place (see separate listing).

(List description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)