18 Stafford Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18 Stafford Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18-30 (Even Numbers) Stafford Street, 3, 5 William Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Probably Robert Brown, circa 1819-24. Terrace comprising 2 and 3-storey attics and basements classical townhouses, (basements to right only); 3-bay corner block to S with advanced, pedimented centre bay. Later timber shop front to ground floor at left. Various later 19th century dormers to attic including slate hung box dormers to No. 309; later ashlar attic storey to No. 20. 5-bay return to William Street with blind windows to right and parapet to centre. Sandstone ashlar, droved to basement and channelled to ground floor. Entrance platts oversailing basement. Banded base course, band course at 1st floor; banded cill course to 1st and 2nd floors. Corniced eaves course. Doorways in plain surrounds rectangular fanlights, some with geometric glazing.

Predominantly 12-pane in timber sash and case. Plate glass to ground floor shop front Sandstone skews and grey slates. Corniced ashlar gable end, ridge and pediment apex stacks. Cast-iron railings edging basement recess. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Stafford Street is a fine example of largely unaltered plain classical terrace of good proportions. It formed an integral part of the Walker Estate as a cross axis containing secondary housing. Its original relationship to the Georgian commercial and service streets which bisect it, and to other residential streets is well preserved.

Stafford Street was a joint development between the Erskine Trustees and Sir Patrick Walker. This has led to some confusion over who was responsible for the design, Robert Brown (Walker's Architect) or Gillespie Graham (Erskine's architect). It seems most likely that Brown was the architect as the scheme is relatively modest in design, and clearly subordinate to Melville Street. Even the corner pavilions are relatively subdued in their execution. The comparative developments by Gillespie Graham (for instance on Alva Street - see separate listing) have much more lively compositions.

Robert Brown was an experienced architect, and by the time he was involved with the deigns for the Walker Estate he had already designed several other urban schemes, including between 1810 and 1830 laying out streets in Portobello on land belonging to the Marques of Abercorn. His other notable works include Newington and St. Leonard's church (now The Queen's Hall) and the rearrangement of the interiors for Yester House on behalf of the Marques of Tweeddale. Robert Brown worked on a number of smaller projects in the New Town but the cohesive planning of the Walker estate is amongst one of the best examples of his work. He was especially competent in the design of corner pavilions and parades of shops, as can be seen in his work at North West Circus Place (see separate listing).

(List description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)