East Cottages, 112 Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: East Cottages, 112 Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 110-112 (Consecutive Nos) Lower Granton Road, East Cottages

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1848-49. 2-storey terrace of 1 2-bay and 2 3-bay cottages; piended dormers breaking eaves to upper floor of principal elevation. Brick (No 111 is painted red) with stone dressings. Stone sills to windows. Ashlar coping to gable ends.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central entrances to Nos 111 and 112 flanked by windows with piended dormers (with stone lintels) breaking eaves above; similar arrangement to No 110 although only left window bay belongs to property; all doors with 4-pane rectangular fanlights; replacement timber doors; panelled to No 110 and boarded to No 111.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: painted white to Nos 110 and 111; No 112 adjoins 1 Wardie Square; smaller windows to upper floors to Nos 110 and 111.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: blank harled side elevations.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal elevation (mainly 4-pane casements to rear). Grey slate roof. Gable stacks at both ends (that to W is rendered); 2 ridge stacks to centre; round cans.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

B group with Nos 1-6, 8-20, 21-23 and 24-30 Wardie Square and Nos 113-118 and 119-144 Lower Granton Road. Contemporary with the construction of Granton Harbour (1836-63) whose workers it was presumably intended to accommodate.