113 Wardie Cottages, Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 113 Wardie Cottages, Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 113-118 (Consecutive Nos) Lower Granton Road

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1855. Single storey and attic; terrace of 6 2-bay cottages. Brick with stone dressings. Stone sills to windows.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: alternating reversed plans. Entrance and single window to ground floor and 2 windows to 1st floor to each cottage. Boarded timber doors to Nos 113, 114, 117 and 118; 4-panel timber door to No 116; replacement door to No 115; rectangular fanlight (mainly 4-pane) to each. Cast iron bootscraper with brick recess to side of entrance to each cottage, apart from between Nos 116 & 117 and at No 118.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey catslide extensions with paired dormers to rear (S) of all except Nos 114 and 116.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: blank harled side elevations.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, except for 115 which has fixed single panes with small top-hung casements above and rear extensions (various replacement windows). Grey slate piended roof. 3 brick ridge stacks with stone coping - 1 at each internal divide between cottages.

INTERIORS: not inspected 1997

Statement of Interest

B group with Nos 1-6, 8-20, 21-23 and 24-30 Wardie Square and Nos 110-112 and 119-144 Lower Granton Road. Contemporary with the construction of Granton Harbour (1836-63) whose workers it was presumably intended to accommodate.