24 Wardie Square, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 24 Wardie Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24-30 (Consecutive Nos) Wardie Square

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1855. Terrace of 7 2-storey, 2-bay cottages. Brick with droved stone dressings. Stone sills to windows.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: alternating reversed plans. Entrance and single window to ground floor to each cottage; 2 windows above; all regularly-spaced. Boarded timber doors to Nos 28, 29 & 30; otherwise variety of replacements; most doors with 3-pane rectangular fanlights.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey service outshots: in original pitched-roof form with enclosed yard to 24, 28 and 29; modern extensions to rest. Rear harled apart from Nos 24, 29 and 30. Paired windows to each cottage to 1st floor; those to 30 are wider.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: blank; E elevation is harled.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; single and 2-pane PVCu windows to Nos 25 and 27 respectively. Grey slate piended roof. 3 coped ridge stacks still in existence; harled wallhead stack to E (No 30); round cans.

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

B group with Nos 1-6, 8-20 and 21-23 Wardie Square and Nos 110-113, 113-118 and 119-144 Lower Granton Road. Contemporary with the construction of Granton Harbour (1836-63) whose workers it was presumably intended to accommodate.