Old Post Office, 16, 18, 20 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Old Post Office, 16, 18, 20 Waterloo Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16-20 (Even Nos) Waterloo Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Archibald Eliot and Joseph Kay, 1815-19. 3-storey with attic storeys at outer 3 bays, 9-bay symmetrical Classical former Post Office, (currently being converted into flats (2007

. 5-bays to E and W elevations, falling to 8 storeys at W. Ashlar. Base course, band courses, deep cornice. Round-arched openings to ground. Recessed central 3-bays with fluted Ionic diastyle in antis portico rising through 1st and 2nd storey. Balustraded parapet to central 3 bays with central wallhead panel. Giant Corinthian style pilasters divide outer bays.

E and W elevations with advanced central 3 bays, separated by giant Corinthian pilasters. Modern extension to rear (S).

Predominantly 12-pane and 6-over 9-pane timber sash and case windows to upper storeys. Grey slates to piended roofs to outer bays.

INTERIOR: undergoing conversion from offices to flats (2007).

Statement of Interest

Part of an 'A' Group with Nos 6-20 Waterloo Place, Nos 1-29 Waterloo Place, Waverleygate, Regent Bridge, Register House, Balmoral Hoel and 5-43 Leith Street.

This is a major example of the Greek Revival work of Archibald Eliot, one of Edinburgh's leading architects in the early 19th century. The building adjoins the single open arch of Regent Bridge to the West and the grandeur of the design contributes significantly to character of the area. The building was built as the general post office, until the premises became too small and a larger one was erected at the corner of the North Bridge, now called Waverleygate (see separate listing). This building was then used as a hotel and government offices and it was gutted by fire in the 1950s. It is currently undergoing conversion to flats (2007).

A plan to form an access to Calton Hill from the east end of Princes Street had been suggested as early as 1790 (probably by John Paterson, Robert Adam's clerk of works). At the time, however, it proved to be impractical due to the difficulties of gaining permission to disturb the Calton Burying Ground (see separate listing) and the expense involved in acquiring and demolishing the properties which stood on the proposed new route. Finally, in 1813 and 1814, Acts were introduced which allowed for the construction of the new bridge and road over the Low Calton ravine and permitted the acquisition of the necessary properties and the intersection of the Calton Burying Ground. Archibald Eliot's design for the bridge and the accompanying houses and offices was approved in 1815, although it was modified to include Robert Stevenson's ideas that the bridge should be open 'for the sake of the views'. The contract for the bridge was signed in the summer of 1816, and construction began. Feuing of the building plots began in July 1817, and later in the year a Mr Peter Lorimer bought all the lots. This ensured the consistent and faithful execution of Eliot's scheme.

Archibald Eliot (1760-1823) was one of the leading architects in early 19th century Scotland. His works included public buildings and private commissions throughout the country. He designed in both the Classical and Gothic styles.

References from previous list description: MacRae Her 39; Georgian Edinburgh; APSD.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.