Guildford Arms, 1 West Register Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Guildford Arms, 1 West Register Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 West Register Street and 1-3 (Inclusive Nos) Gabriel's Road, Guildford Arms

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1800; reconstructed by Robert Macfarlane Cameron, 1895-6. 4-storey and mezzanine public bar (former hotel) on acute angled site with canted corner. Red lined stucco with ashlar dressings. Applied timber arcading at ground. Pedimented doorpiece at corner; Ionic columns with polished granite shafts, 2-leaf panelled door; single windows to each floor above. Ground and mezzanine elevations with varnished timber arcade, Ionic fluted pilasters; bipartite windows at ground divided by colonnettes; cornice. Entablature with pulvinated frieze and dentilled cornice.

S (WEST REGISTER STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay arcade at ground; 1st floor and above, 4-bay; 5 windows at 2nd floor; 3rd floor slate-hung.

NE (GABRIEL?S ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay arcade at ground with 2 bays beyond to N with minor entrance; 4 bays above.

Variety of timber sash and case glazing; uPVC windows at 1st floor. Grey slates; rendered stacks.

INTERIOR: double height with mezzanine; richly decorated with panelling, frieze and cornice. Jacobean panelled ceiling. Etched glass windows. Woodwork by Scott Morton & Co.

Statement of Interest

The hotel was acquired by James Dodds in 1895, who proceeded to rebuild it. Listed for the outstanding quality of its bar. The junction between this block and its neighbour to the W is indistinct, see separate listing for 5-17 (odd nos) Register Street.